Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.
RSS Feed MembersSearch
Pages: 1
[V2.0] Major Rules changes from V1.x
Major Rules changes in v2.0 rules Posted on [07/08/2017] à 22:14

Chapter 1: Game Elements


Gear

Only units displaying the color stripes specific to the recruitment tile to which the gear option has been added can benefit from it. Units that do not have the unit colors cannot benefit from this option nor can they use it. -- This means that Heroes no longer benefit from gear held by units with the same badges.
If the gear option is on a Command tile, every unit in your army can benefit from it.

Character Traits
Only units displaying the color stripes specific to the recruitment tile to which the character trait option has been added can benefit from it. Units that do not have the unit colors cannot benefit from this option nor can they use it.
If the character trait provides one or more markers and is put on a Command tile, every unit in your army can benefit from it.

Chapter 2: Ready? Action!


Assigning Order Tokens

The player who has the Initiative places all of his Order tokens on any unit in his army, then his opponent does the same. Although players can both agree to place their Order tokens simultaneously.

Movement
* An infantry unit can change its facing at any time during a Movement action, even if its an X or 0 move.

* Pushing Wrecks: There are now rules for pushing a vehicle wreck around on the board.

* If a vehicle ends it Movement action in a square that is occupied by an infantry unit, the infantry is pushed back into an unoccupied, adjacent square (owner's choice) and now receives a Suppressed marker. This is not a Movement action, but instead a Forced move. If the infantry unit has no valid, unoccupied square available or has no movement value (0 or X) it is immediately Destroyed.

* Crushing Wrecks: If a Heavy Vehicle enters a square that has a wreck counter, it immediately deals 1 Destruction Point to the Wreck. If the Heavy Vehicle moves through multiple squares occupied by a Wreck counter, it immediately deals 2 Destruction Points.

Line of Sight
When a vehicle that occupies at least two squares targets a unit, the attacker chooses the center of either of its two squares or any point in between when drawing the line of sight. Similarly if such a vehicle is the target of a firing action, the attacker chooses whether to aim at the center of either of the two squares or at any point in between.
If drawing LoS to the center of a 2-square vehicle is questions, the disagreement is settled by opting for the shortest line.

Chapter 6: Special Abilities


Ambush

Conditions for turning over a concealed unit are checked for each square of the concealed unit moves into or at the end of any other unit's movement action.

Destruction
Weapons that use templates cannot breach walls but can destroy a building if the explosion template has the Destruction special ability printed on it.
However, Assault is now a valid action that can trigger the Destruction ability, so if you target a unit inside a building with an assault and have the Destruction ability, then you would roll the Destruction dice against the building once are done resolving the assault.

Frightening Shot
This special ability may not be used along with the Machine Gunner special ability.

Howitzer
Penalties from obstacles obscuring the LoS (red icons only) to the target interspace are taken into account.

Assault Special Abilities
If the defender is a heavy vehicle with two weapons, you must use the combat value of the secondary weapon (outlined in yellow). If there is no secondary weapon, the defender loses the assault and automatically takes one damage (locate the damage)

Scout
After deploying your army in your deployment zone (or off the battlefield), units that have this special ability may take a movement action equal to the number printed on the symbol. This movement disregards Difficult Passages.
If the unit also has the Ambush special ability, this move may be done without revealing the inactive side of the unit to your opponent.
However, the unit must not end its movement in a square adjacent to an objective (primary, secondary, or bonus) or in the same area as the objective (for example a building).
It may not take a firing action or make an assault during this movement action
A vehicle that has the Transport special ability and wishes to use its Scout ability can only embark troops that also have the Scout ability. Embarked units cannot use their own Scout ability.

Volunteer Moderator of the English Language Forums
Remember: If you are not willing to shell your own position you are not willing to win!

[V2.0] Major Rules changes from V1.x Posted on [05/02/2019] à 21:16

At some point, after the Compendium was printed, DPG restructured the Airstrike and Artillery mechanics. They are no longer cards you buy but instead are recruitment options (Artillery) or recruitment tiles (Aircraft) you purchase as part of your army that allow you to call on "off-board" resources. The changes to Artillery were already in process when the Compendium was written, so Artillery Support (p. 63) is now how all Artillery works.


However, here are the rules for Aviation


Aviation

Units with the Aircraft Special Ability are not present on the battlefield: they fly over it. They always have Clear LoS to every Unit except those that are inside of Buildings. On the other hand, all Units that do not have a Limited Range Special Ability also have Clear LoS to all Aircraft Units.
An Aircraft Unit may take a Firing Action only if a Numbered Order or Special Order Token is placed on its tile. This may also be a Bluff Order Token, in which case the unit will not attack.
Neither the Aircraft shooting at a Unit on the board or a Unit shooting at an Aircraft suffer a Range Limit penalty for that shot.
If an Aircraft is shooting at a Heavy Vehicle, then it uses the side Defense Value.

Volunteer Moderator of the English Language Forums
Remember: If you are not willing to shell your own position you are not willing to win!

Pages: 1