Welcome Guest, posting in this forum require registration.
RSS Feed MembersSearch
Pages: 1
[HoS] Assault from adjacent square + Opportunistic Fire
Assault from adjacent square + Opportunistic Fire Posted on [22/01/2022] à 12:59

Question: if a unit begins its activation adjacent to an enemy unit and use its order to move forward to assault, is it possible to shot at it with opportunistic fire before it assaults?


Assault from adjacent square + Opportunistic Fire Posted on [22/01/2022] à 19:59

Assault rules, p. 18 HoS Rulebook.

An assault can only be launched from an unoccupied square…adjacent to the defender.

The attacker must have enough Movement Value to move INTO its target's square.

An Assault is a special Movement Action; it triggers all move-related rules, including Opportunity Fire or Fire on the Move (See Move sequence, p. 26). The actual assault happens in the moment just before the movement into the target's square.


Volunteer Moderator of the English Language Forums
Remember: If you are not willing to shell your own position you are not willing to win!

Assault from adjacent square + Opportunistic Fire Posted on [25/01/2022] à 23:46

Thanks Nostradunwhich. Somehow I missed that entirely… 😐


Assault from adjacent square + Opportunistic Fire Posted on [26/01/2022] à 02:05

It applies also to a retreating unit because of an assault?

And, if the op fire unit is not the assault unit target, when it should happen, after or before the assault?


Thanks!


Assault from adjacent square + Opportunistic Fire Posted on [27/01/2022] à 06:56

Quote from Guillermorx on [26/01/2022] à 02:05

It applies also to a retreating unit because of an assault?


The rule I quoted applied specifically to the Assault action itself. What happens when a unit is retreating is covered in the rules. The retreat is a Forced Movement, and that is defined in the glossary of terms.


Quote from Guillermorx on [26/01/2022] à 02:05

And, if the op fire unit is not the assault unit target, when it should happen, after or before the assault?


That is spelled out in the Movement Sequence in Chapter 9 (References)


Volunteer Moderator of the English Language Forums
Remember: If you are not willing to shell your own position you are not willing to win!

Pages: 1